Wayne State University

Academy Members

Current Members

 

Email

Website

Department

College

Induction Year

Status

Carl R

Johnson

Chemistry

LS

1979

R

Chuan-Pu

Lee

Biochemistry

Med

1979

R

John

Reed

English

LS

1979

 

John

Endicott

Chemistry

LS

1982

R

Albert

King

Biomed Eng

COE

1986

 

Guy

Stern

Classical and Modern Languages, Literatures & Cultures

LS

1986

R

Karl W

Roskamp

Economics

LS

1988

R

A Paul

Schaap

Chemistry

LS

1989

R

David

Kessel

Pharmacology

Med

1990

 

Charles

Lucas

Surgery

Med

1990

 

Harry

Maisel

Anatomy

Med

1991

 

Orlando J

Miller

Molec Genetics

Med

1991

R

Robert

Thomas

Physics

LS

1991

 

James

Hartway

Music

CFPCA

1992

R

Ananda S

Prasad

Oncology

Med

1992

 

Melvin

Small

History

LS

1993

R

Samuel C

Brooks

Biochemistry

Med

1994

R

Walter E

Kauppila

Physics

LS

1994

R

Talbert

Stein

Physics

LS

1994

R

Robert

Wilbert

Art/Art History

CFPCA

1994

R

Gloria

Heppner

Internal Med

OVPR

1995

 

John

Phillis

Physiology

Med

1995

R

Philip

Abbott

Poli Sci

LS

1996

 

Bonnie

Sloane

Pharmacology

Med

1996

 

Ronald

Aronson

History

LS

1997

 

Robert N

Frank

Ophthalmology

Med

1998

 

Christopher

Johnson

History

LS

1998

R

Charles

Stivale

Classical and Modern Languages, Literatures & Cultures

LS

2000

 

Linda

Hazlett

Anatomy

Med

2001

 

Jeanne M

Lusher

Pediatrics

Med

2001

 

H Bernhard

Schlegel

Chemistry

LS

2001

 

Timothy M

Bates

Urban Affairs

LS

2002

R

Julie Thompson

Klein

English/Office for Teaching and Learning

LS

2002

 

Robert P

Lisak

Neurology

Med

2002

 

Arthur F

Marotti

English

LS

2002

R

Rita C

Richey

Education

Educ

2002

R

Rafail

Khasminskii

Mathematics

LS

2003

R

Robert J

Sokol

Obstet/Gynecol

Med

2003

 

Serge

Vinogradov

Biochemistry

LS

2003

 

George W

Ziegelmueller

Communications

CFPCA

2003

R

Boris

Mordukhovich

Mathematics

LS

2004

 

Blaine C

White

Emergency Med

Med

2004

R

Joyce

Benjamins

Neurology

Med

2005

 

Joseph

Jacobson

Psychiatry/Behav Sci

Med

2005

 

Richard

Osborn

Management

Bus

2005

R

Robert A

Sedler

Law

Law

2005

 

Thomas M

Cormier

Physics & Astronomy

LS

2006

 

Anjaneyulu

Kowluru

Pharmaceutical Sci

ACPHS

2006

 

Seetha

Shankaran

Pediatrics

Med

2006

 

Gang George

Yin

Mathematics

LS

2006

 

Bhanu P

Jena

Physiology

Med

2007

 

Michael H

Scrivener

English

LS

2007

 

Arthur G

Suits

Chemistry

LS

2007

 

Paula

Dore-Duffy

Neurology

Med

2008

 

Raouf A

Ibrahim

Mechanical Eng

Eng

2008

 

Roberto

Romero

Perinatology Res Branch

Med

2008

 

Steven

Shaviro

English

LS

2008

 

Yaddanapudi

Ravindranath

Pediatrics

Med

2009

 

Charles A

Schiffer

Hem/Onc

Med

2009

 

Jin-Kun

Cha

Chemistry

LS

2010

 

John F

Dolan

Law

Law

2010

 

Donald

Haase

Classical and Modern Languages, Literatures & Cultures

LS

2011

 

Renu

Kowluru

Ophthalmology

Med

2011

 

Jack

Sobel

Infectious Diseases

Med

2011

 

Wei-Zen

Wei

Immunology and Microbiology

Med

2011

 

Michael J

McIntyre

Law

Law

2012

 

Enrique M

Ostrea Jr.

Pediatrics

Med

2012

 

Fazlul Hoque

Sarkar

Pathology

Med

2012

 

Sergei A

Voloshin

Physics

LS

2012

 

Paul

Karchin

Physics

LS

2013

 

Barrett

Watten

English

LS

2014

 

James

Granneman

Psychiatry and Behavioral Neuroscience

Med

2014

 

Gary

Abrams

Ophthalmology

Med

2015

 

Jian-Ping (J.P.)

Jin Physiology Med 2016  

Steven E. 

Lipshultz Pediatrics Med 2016  

Le Yi

Wang Electrical and Computer Engineering Eng 2016  

Dora

Apel Art/Art History CFPCA 2017  

Tamara

Bray Anthropology LS 2017  

Crich

David Chemistry LS 2017  

(Abbreviations) 

R: Retired

LS: College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

ACPHS: Applebaum College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences

OVPR: Office of the Vice President of Research

CFPCACollege of Fine, Performing & Communication Arts

 

 

Past and Non-Resident Members